Personal Data (Privacy) Policy Statement (“Privacy Policy”)

This Privacy Policy governs your use of the website www.amtrustmobilesolutions.asia (the “Website“) made or created by AmTrust Mobile Solutions Malaysia Sdn Bhd (“AMS Malaysia”) and its Affiliates (“AMS”). The Website allows users to read information about the company and fill-up a contact form.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Affiliateshall mean with respect to any person, any other person that is a direct or indirect holding company or subsidiary or any partnership or undertaking (whether incorporated or unincorporated) of AMS Malaysia who is directly or indirectly: (a) owns or controls AMS Malaysia, (b) is owned or controlled by AMS Malaysia, or (c) is under common ownership or control with AMS Malaysia. For the purposes of this definition, the term “control”, “controlling” or “controlled” means the power to direct the management, operations, business and/or policies of AMS Malaysia, whether through the ownership of shares or any other security, by contract or otherwise.

AMS represents and warrants that it will fully comply with the requirements under the prevailing laws and regulations in Malaysia relating to personal data privacy, including but not limited to Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Data Privacy Law”) and all of its implementing regulations. AMS will also ensure its compliance to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality of all personal information and data submitted by Users (whether registered or not) (the “User” or the “Users“) via website Contact Us form or email, subdomains and social media pages (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Channels“) and AMS will not release such information to any party without prior consent of the relevant User(s) of the Channels, except under the exclusions listed under Paragraph 3 below.

Users are strongly recommended to read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to understand AMS’s policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by Users on the Channels. For the avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy is applicable to both registered and non-registered Users. AMS reserves the rights to update, revise, vary, or amend this Privacy Policy, without prior consent from the Users, as AMS deems necessary from time to time.

If Users have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, they should first contact the Customer Service Representative of AMS’s Customer Service Department at phone number +6 03 2242 5420 or email to [email protected]

  • Purpose of Collection of Personal Data
    • In the course of using the Channels, Users may disclose or be asked to provide personal information and/or data. In order to benefit from and enjoy the various services offered by the Channels, it may be necessary for Users to provide AMS with their personal information and/or data. Although Users are not obliged to provide the information and/or data as requested on the Channels, if the Users do not provide such data, AMS may not be able to render certain services on the Channels.
    • AMS’s purposes for collection of information and data on the Channels include but are not limited to the following:
      • to perform the operation of the services requested by the Users within and outside of territory of Malaysia;
      • to identify Users who have viewed the Information posted on the Channels;
      • to provide Users with marketing and promotional materials for their enjoyment of benefits as members of the Channels (for further details, please refer to Paragraph 4 entitled “Subscription of Newsletter/Promotional Materials/Marketing Materials” below);
      • to identify Users who have enjoyed their benefits as members of the Channels by receiving and using marketing and promotional materials;
      • to provide Users with a platform and forum for posting photos and sharing and discussing their insights;
      • to allow members of the Channels to enjoy their benefits as members by enrolling for special events hosted by AMS;
      • to enable the Mobile Applications to select and present information that matches the needs of Users including to create personalised contents for the Users, including but not limited to offer special services, special events, and/or promotions from AMS;
      • to design and provide products and services to Users in relation to the above purposes; and
      • to compile and analyse aggregate statistics about Users’ use of the Channels and service usage by Users for AMS’s internal use.
    • AMS strives to collect only personal data which is necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out above.
    • If the User is under the age of 18 or under any age requiring guidance from parents or legal guardian, AMS strongly recommends that he or she seeks prior consent from a parent or guardian, who may contact the responsible personnel of AMS at [email protected] register the User as member of the Channels.
    • If AMS requires the User’s personal data for a purpose other than those set out hereinabove, AMS may request the User’s prescribed consent to the same. If the User falls within the type of user under Paragraph 1.4, the prescribed consent should be given by his or her parent or guardian.
  • Collection of Personal Data
    • AMS may collect personal information and/or data about the User, such as his or her name, login ID and password, address, email address, phone number, age, sex, date of birth, country of residence, nationality, education level, and work experience that is not otherwise publicly available. Occasionally, at AMS’s sole discretion, AMS may also collect additional personal information and/or data from the User in connection with contests, surveys, or special offers.
    • Only duly authorised staff of AMS will be permitted to access the User’s personal information and data, and AMS shall not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except under the exclusions listed out under the Paragraph 3 entitled “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.
  • Disclosure or Transfer of Data
    • AMS agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of Users confidential and/or undisclosed, save for the following circumstances:
      • where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or external service providers who have been duly authorised by AMS to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the services on the Channels to be provided for the Users, under a duty of confidentiality;
      • where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents or associates of AMS who have been duly authorised by AMS to use such information and/or data for the purposes of providing the services or information requested by the Users;
      • where AMS needs to protect and defend its rights and property in which AMS is required to disclose the Users’ personal data;
      • where AMS is required to disclose or transfer the Users’ personal data in order to comply with any of the applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Channels; and
      • where AMS deems necessary in order to maintain and improve the services or information provided in the Channels.
    • Personal data collected via the Channels may be transferred, stored, and processed in any country in which AMS operates or the country in which AMS appoints third party to perform data processing services for AMS. By using the Channels, the User is deemed to have agreed to, consented to, and authorised AMS to disclose and/or transfer his or her personal information and data under the circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer of information (including the Information) outside of the User’s country.
  • Subscription to Newsletter, Promotional Materials, or Marketing Materials
    • AMS may from time to time send to members and Users of the Channels newsletters, promotional materials, and marketing materials based on the personal information and data that they have provided to AMS. AMS may use the User’s data in direct marketing and AMS requires the User’s consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:
      • the name, login ID and password, contact details, age, sex, date of birth, country of residence, nationality, education level, and work experience of the User held by AMS from time to time may be used by AMS and/or its authorised personnel or staff in direct marketing;
      • the following classes of services, products, and subjects may be marketed:
        • will send out promotional codes and photos of various deals across the Users;
        • products and services offered by AMS and its advertisers (the names of such entities can be found in the relevant advertisements and/or promotional or marketing materials for the relevant products and services, as the case may be); or
        • donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes;
      • the above products, services, and subjects may be provided or (in the case of donations and contributions) solicited by AMS and/or:
        • third party service providers providing the products, services, and subjects listed in Paragraph 4.1(b) above; and
        • charitable or non-profit making organisations;
      • in addition to marketing the above services, products, and subjects itself, AMS also intends to provide the data described in Paragraph 4.1(a) above to all or any of the persons described in Paragraph 4.1(b)(ii) above for use by them in marketing those services, products, and subjects, and AMS requires the User’s written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose; and
      • AMS may receive any form of consideration for providing the Users’ personal data to the other party(ies) in Paragraph 4.1(b)(ii) above and, when requesting the User’s written consent as described in Paragraph 4.1 above, AMS will promptly inform the User if AMS receives any money or other property in return for providing the data to the other persons.

4.2            Suitable measures are implemented to make available to such members the options to opt out of receiving such materials. In this regard, Users may choose to sign up or unsubscribe for such materials by logging into the registration or user account maintenance webpage, or by clicking on the automatic link appearing in each newsletter/message, or by contacting the Customer Service Representative of AMS at phone number 03 2242 5420 or email to [email protected]

  • Access
    • Any User is entitled to request access to or make amendments to his or her own personal information and data kept with AMS by contacting the Customer Service Representative of AMS at phone number +603 2242 5420 or email to [email protected]
    • In the event that a User wishes to access or amend his or her personal information and data, AMS may request him or her to provide personal details in order to verify and confirm his or her identity. An identity card number or passport number or company registration number cannot be amended unless such data is proved to be inaccurate. AMS is required to respond to a User’s request within 3 business days of his or her request and will endeavor to do so wherever possible.
  • Cookies and Log Files
    • AMS does not collect any personally identifiable information from any User whilst they visit and browse the Channels, save and except where such information of the User is expressly requested. When Users access the Channels, AMS records their visits only and does not collect their personal information or data. The Channels’ server software will also record the domain name server address and track the pages the Users visit and store such information in cookies, and gather and store information like Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data in log files. All these are done without the Users being aware that they are occurring.
    • AMS and third-party vendors engaged by AMS use the AMS ‘s cookies and third-party cookies, such as the Google Analytics cookies, collectively to inform, optimise, and serve marketing materials based on the Users’ past visits to the Channels.
    • AMS does not link the information and data automatically collected in the above manner to any personally identifiable information. AMS generally uses such automatically collected information and data to estimate the audience size of the Channels, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Channels, track Users’ movements and number of entries in AMS’s promotional activities and special events, measure Users’ traffic patterns, and administer the Channels. Such automatically collected information and data will not be disclosed save and except in accordance with the Paragraph 3 of this Privacy Policy.
  • Google Analytics
    • Google Analytics Advertising Features (“Features“) are implemented on the Channels. The Features which AMS has implemented are based on Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.
    • Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google which utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of the Channels to prepare reports on the Users’ activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of its own advertising network.
    • Users can opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Links to Other Websites, Media Platforms, or Applications
    • The Channels may provide links to other websites, media platforms, or applications which are not owned or controlled by AMS. Personal information and data from Users may be collected on these other websites, media platforms, or applications when Users visit such websites, media platforms, or applications and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when Users decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Channels which grants Users access to another website, media platform, or application, the protection of Users’ personal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites, media platforms, or applications.
    • Non-registered Users who gain access to the Channels via their accounts in online social networking tools (including but not limited to Facebook) are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and such Users’ personal data which they have provided to those networking tools may be obtained by AMS and be used by AMS and its authorised persons in and outside of the User’s country for the purpose of providing services and marketing materials to the Users. These Users are deemed to have consented to AMS and its authorised personnel’s access and use of their personal data so obtained, subject to the other provisions of the Privacy Policy.
    • This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Channels. This Privacy Policy grants no protection to Users’ personal information and data that may be exposed on websites, media platforms, or applications other than the Channels, and AMS is not responsible and shall be indemnified from any liability for the privacy practices of such other websites, media platforms, or applications. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policies of such other websites, media platforms, or applications.
  • Security
    • AMS will use its best endeavor to ensure that Users’ personal information and data is protected against any form unauthorised access. AMS has implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect, and secure Users’ personal information and data.
    • AMS will use its best endeavor to ensure that all personal data and information provided by Users is only accessible by the authorised personnel of AMS or its authorised third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Policy when accessing such personal information and data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected. Registered Users should safeguard their unique usernames and passwords by keeping them secret and confidential and by never sharing these details with anyone.
    • AMS follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by Users to the Channels, both during transmission and once AMS receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure. Therefore, while AMS strives to protect Users’ personal information and data against unauthorised access, AMS cannot guarantee its absolute security.
  • Retention of Personal Data

Once AMS has obtained a User’s personal information and/or data, it will be maintained securely in AMS’s system. Subject to legal requirements, the personal information and/or data of Users will be retained by AMS after deactivation of the relevant service until the User requests AMS in writing to erase his or her own personal information and/or data from AMS’s database or to terminate his or her membership of the Channels.

  • Changes in this Privacy Policy

AMS reserves the right to update, revise, modify, or amend this Privacy Policy in the following manner at any time as AMS deems necessary and Users are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Policy frequently. If AMS decides to update, revise, modify, or amend this Privacy Policy, AMS will post those changes to this webpage and/or other places AMS deems appropriate so that Users are aware of what information AMS collects, how AMS uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, AMS discloses it.

  • Governing Law and Jurisdiction

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of the User under the Data Privacy Law. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of Malaysia. You agree to submit any dispute before the exclusive jurisdiction of courts in Malaysia.

For any query, please contact our Customer Service Representative at +6 03 2242 5420 or email to [email protected]

Connect With Us:
File your claim online any time, day or night. Click provided button which brings you to claims portal.